Προσωπικά δεδομένα

The company “HELLENIC EXCHANGES – ATHENS STOCK EXCHANGE S.A.” (“ATHEX”), as data controller, in the context of and in compliance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (hereinafter “General Data Protection Regulation” or “GDPR”), L. 4624/2019 and in general the applicable legislation on the protection of personal data, hereby provides the required information on the processing of personal data of natural persons participating in the conferences it organizes.

Please read this notice in order to be informed in detail about the terms of processing your data.

  1. Data Controller

ATHEX is the data controller, pursuant to General Data Protection Regulation (EE) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and national law 4624/2019, of the personal data that are processed within the context of your participation in ATHEX conferences. The registered seat of ATHEX is in Athens, at 110 Athinon Ave., postal code 104 42, e-mail: protocol@athexgroup.gr.

  1. Personal data which are processed

The personal data processed by ATHEX are strictly necessary for the achievement of the intended purpose of processing mentioned below. Specifically, in the context of the organization of events, the following categories of personal data are processed by the Company

  • Basic natural person data (name, surname).
  • Contact data (email, telephone number)
  • Work details (job title, company)

Also, in case you wish to participate in photos and videos taken during the conferences, ATHEX processes image and audio data concerning you, which may be used by the Company for the promotion of the conferences on the Group’s website or on social media.

  • Processing purpose

The Company collects and processes personal data in the context of organizing conferences exclusively for the following purposes:

  1. for the successful registration of participants in ATHEX conferences, to which the participants themselves have chosen to apply, by completing the corresponding online registration form,
  2. to manage their participation,
  3. for sending information material regarding services provided, actions, educational activities and other events of the Athens Exchange Group,
  4. for promotional/information purposes. In case you wish to participate in the event but do not wish to appear in the photos/videos, you may, upon arrival at the conference venue, address and state your objection at the reception desk, where you will be given the necessary instructions for the satisfaction of your request.

 

  1. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the processing carried out in pursuit of the aforementioned purposes is the fact that the processing of the data is necessary for the fulfilment of the legitimate interests of the Company (Art.6 par.1f GDPR) to ensure the effective organization and successful completion of the conference by the Company, for promotional / informational purposes.

 

  1. Recipients of personal data

Access to your personal data is granted exclusively to the necessary, in each case, personnel of the Company, who have been duly informed about the secure processing of your personal data.

In addition, your data may be received by associated natural and legal persons offering their services to the Company, such as online platform providers in cases where the event takes place remotely. In addition, the recipients of your data are the other companies of the Group (ATHEXCSD) in cases where they offer the Company services related to the processing purpose described herein.  These persons, acting as processors of personal data, have been informed and have committed in advance to respecting the confidentiality of your data, are aware of and follow the Group’s instructions regarding the processing of personal data and take all appropriate measures for the protection of the aforementioned.

Furthermore, the recipients of your data may be sponsors of the conferences, in case you wish your contact data to be transferred to them, in order to receive news and updates from them and courier companies, in cases where the Company transmits, through them, your data to the respective recipients.

  1. Transfer of personal data outside the EEA

Your personal data are not transferred to third countries (outside the European Economic Area).

  • Retention period

Your personal data are only retained for the reasonable period of time, which is necessary due to the nature of the processing, and only for as long as necessary to achieve its purpose, unless there is a contrary legal obligation.

  • Rights of data subjects

In accordance with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR), as a data subject, you have the following rights, which may be exercised as appropriate:

  • Right to access your personal data.
  • Right to correct and/or update your data.
  • Right to deletion / right to be forgotten.
  • Right to restrict processing.
  • Right to data portability.
  • Right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw your consent.

 

  1. Exercise of rights

If you wish to receive further information about the processing of your personal data or exercise any of your rights, you can contact the Company either in writing at: HELLENIC EXCHANGES – ATHENS STOCK EXCHANGE S.A, 110 Athinon Ave., 104 42 Athens, for the attention of: Data Protection Officer (DPO), or by e-mail addressed to the Data Protection Officer (DPO) of the Group at: dataprotectionofficer@athexgroup.gr.

  1. Security of personal data

The Company has implemented all appropriate organizational and technical measures in order to safeguard the processing of data against any form of accidental or unlawful processing. In this respect, the authorised personnel of the Company that processes your personal data, has received the appropriate training and guidance.

  1. Right to lodge a complaint

If you believe that any request submitted by you has not been adequately and legally satisfied, or your right to personal data protection is being breached by any processing that is carried out by the Company, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (postal address: 1-3 Kifissias Ave., 115 23, Athens, https://www.dpa.gr/, tel. 210 6475600, e-mail: contact@dpa.gr).